Historical Fairest and Best


If anyone know the names of any players who won the fairest and best awards that are missing from this list can they please send details to redshockey@iinet.net.au

 

1932 till 1959


Grade 1932 Grade 1950
B A1 Jack Evans
Reserve 1933 R1 Cay Williamson
B B1 Des Cain
1934
A2 1951
B1 A1 Peter Kennedy
B2 Reserve Cay Williamson
1935 B1 Bob Melvin
A2 Frank Lavan
Reserve Ken Kennedy 1952
B1 & 2 Jack Fitzpatrick A1 Jack Evans
1936 Reserve Frank Walsh
A1 B1 Grant Halvorson
Reserve
B1 1953
B2 A1 Peter Kennedy
1937 A3 Brian O’Leary
A1 R3 Berine McNamara
Reserve
B1 1954
1938 A2 Bill Melvin
A1 A3 Bill Stevenson
Reserve R3 John Negus
B1
1939 1955
A1 A2 Bill Melvin
A2 A3 Garry Halvonson
B1 R2 Jim Edwards
1940
A1 1956
A2 A2 Neville Bullock
B1 A3 Jack Jones
1941
A2 1957
B A2
1946 R1
A1 B2
R1
B2 1958
1947 A1
A1 R2
A2 B3
B1
1948 1959
A1 A1
Reserve Stan Kelly R2
B1 B2
B3
1949
A1
R1 Stan Kelly
B1

1960 till 1970


Grade 1960 1967
A1 1A Richard MacWilliam
R1 B1 Blue
B2 John Churack B1 Green
C1 John Magee B2 Green David Kabay
C3 B3 Red
U/16B
1961 U/16C
A1 U/14A
R1 John Churack U/14B
B2 U/12B
C1
1968
1962 1A
B1 Red
A1 B1 Green
R2 B2 Green Jack Evans
B2 U/16A
B3 U/16B
U/14A
1963 U/14B
A2 Mike Kinsella U/12A
R2 Peter Ainsworth
B2 Grant Halvorson 1969
B3 Edgar Rodoreda 1A Bevan Lawrence
C3 Berine Glasson Res Red Richard Roe
B1 Blue Ossie Symonds
1964 B2 Red Jack Evans
A2 Terry Prindiville B3 White Phil O’Meara
R2 Clive Shearer U/18A John Bell
B2 Bill Syme U/16A David Bell
B3 Trevor Gardiner U/16B Steven Stanley
C3 Michael Wood U/14A Michael Pearce
U/12A Rodney Bell
1965
A2 Mike Kinsella 1970
R2 Peter Galbraith 1A John Bell
B2 Gary Cullity A3 Red Richard Roe
B3 Trevor Gardiner B1 Blue Alan James
C3 Pat Colgan B1 White Jack Evans
B3 Blue L Elliott
1966 U/18A Peter Prindiville
A2 U/16A
R3 U/14A
B2 U/12A
B3
C1

1971 till 1978


Grade 1971 1975
1A Richard MacWilliam 1A David Bell
2A Phil Anderson 2A Richard MacWilliam/Terry McIntyre
Reserve Red Peter Galbraith 3A Denis O’Hara
B1 White Peter Prindiville 4A Peter Willett
B3 Blue Greg Newman 5B David Basell
U/16A Ben Khong 6A Jack Evans
U/14A Rodney Bell 7A
U/12A Greg Brindal U/17 South Adian D”Ádhemar/Craig Shales
U/15 South Paul Carmondy/John Wee
1972 U/13A Brian Zekulich/Guy Worthington
1A Bevan Lawrence U/11 South Andrew Bell
2A Michael Pearce
Reserve White Peter Galbraith 1976
B1 White Gavin D’Adhemar/ Gerry Hu 1A
B3 Tan Jack Evans/John Huston 2A
B3 Green Greg Dingley 3A
U/16A Hannes Gebauer 4B
U/14A David Mallon 5B
U/14C Paul Casey 6A
U/12A John Wee 7A
U/12B Simon Fitzgerald U/17A team effort
U/15 South Mark Pitts
1973 U/13A Bryan Zekulich
1A David Bell U/11 South Bill O’Neil
2A Terry Prindiville
3A Greg Price 1977
B1 White Peter Dawkins 1A David Bell ?
B2 White Peter Prindiville 2A
B3 Red Alan McCormack 3A
B3 Tan Hannes Gebauer 4B
U/16B Rodney Bell 5B
U/14B Greg Brindal Over 40A
U/14C John Wee U/17A
U/12B Bryan Zekulich U/15 South
U/12C Peter Talalla U/13A
U/13 North
1974 U/11 South
1A Bruce Shannahan
2A Terry McIntyre 1978
3A Peter Galbraith 1A Richard MacWilliam
4A Erine Evans 2A Terry McIntyre
5B Bro Elliott 3A Jeff Mann
6A Grant Halvonsen 4A Rod Rate
Reserve 2 Hannes Gebauer 5B Mike Baker
U/15A Over 40A
U/15 South U/17 South Dean Gibbs
U/13A U/15A Bryan Zekulich
U/11 South U/15 South Kevin D’Adhemar
U/13A Robert Romeo
U/13 South Anthony McMahan
U/11A Robert Dallimore
U/11 South Anthony Low

1979 till 1984


Grade 1979 1982
1A Kevin Prindiville 1A John Davidson
2A 2A Craig Shales
3A 3A Peter Cook
4A 4A Peter Galbraith
5B 5A Alby Meneghello
Over 40A 6A Peter Prindiville
U/17 South Over 40A Phil Pritchard
U/15A U/17A North
U/15 South U/17 South
U/13A U/15 N/E
U/13 South U/15 S/W
U/11 South U/13 Black
U/11 East U/13 Green
U/12B
1980 U/11 Blue
1A Joe Hough U/11 Blue
2A John Alder President Ross Weaver
3B Ross Begley B.M.A Tony Early
4A Mark Pitts 1983
5B Alby Meneghello 1A John Charlick
Reserve Red Mike Baker 2A David Campbell
Over 40A 3A Hannes Gebauer
U/17A 4A Craig Phyllis
U/15A 5A Terry Prindiville
U/15 Green 6A Peter Galbraith
U/13C Over 40A Barry Rutter
U/13G U/17A
U/11C U/17 Green
U/11D U/15A
U/15 Red
1981 U/13D
1A John Davidson U/13E
2A U/13G
3A U/11A
4A U/11D
5A President Dave Early
Reserve Red 1984
Over 40A 1A Bryan Zekulich
U/15 S/W 2A Paul Mallon
U/13A 3A Andrew Bullock
U/12A Justin Mannolini 4A Tony Fitzgerald
U/11A South 5A Chris Wallbank
U/11B South 6A Jeff De Souza
U/11C South Over 40A Ivan Wilson
Over 40C Fawcett Bestall
U/17 Red
U/15A
U/13A
U/13F
U/13G
U/11A
U/11C
President Norm Dallimore/Ralph Wood

1985 till 1990


Grade 1985 Grade 1988
1A 1A
2A Michael Prindiville 2A
3A M2 Blue
4B M2 Red
5A M3 Green
6B M3 White
Over 40A Regional South 1
Over 40C John Churack Regional South 2
U/15D Over 40A Bevan Lawrance
U/15E Over 40C
U/13B Over 50
U/13E U/17A
U/13G U/17D
U/11F U/15A
U/13A
1986 U/13D
1A David Bell ? U/11A
2A Scott MacDonald U/11D
3A
4B 1989
5A 1A Craig Shales
Reserve White 2A Scott MacDonald
Reserve Blue 3A
Over 40A 5B Bryan Hansen
Over 40B 5C
U/17C 5D
U/15B Regional South 1
U/15D Over 40A Mike Kinsella
U/13A Over 40C
U/13F Over 50
U/11D U/17A
U/11E U/17D
U/15C
1987 U/13B
1A Duncan Cameron U/13E
2A Martin Ferrari U/11B
3A U/11E
4B
5A 1990
6B 1A Gordon Stimson
7A 2A Dean Pilatti
Over 40A 3A Paul Gardner
Over 40B 4B Bede Rogers
U/17C 5B Ken Preston
U/15A 6A Clive Mayer
U/15E Masters Bryan Hanson
U/13C Over 40A Beven Lawrence
U/13F Over 40C Martin Molony
U/11B Over 50 Ted Pitts
U/11C U/17A
U/15B
U/15E
U/13B
U/13D
U/11A
U/11D

1991 till 1996


Grade 1991 Grade 1994
1A Duncan Cameron 1A Glenn Kingston
2A 2A
3A Metro 3A
4B Metro 4A
5B Metro 6A
6A Thierry Ducler Regional South Reg Boston
Regional South 2 James Wickham Over 40A
Masters Over 40D
Over 40A Over 40E
Over 40C Over 40F
Over 40E Over 50A John Churack
Over 50 John Churack U/17B
U/17A U/17C
U/17C South U/15A
U/15A U/15B South
U/15D South U/13B South
U/13C South U/13C South
U/13D South U/11A South
U/11B South U/11 S/E
1992 1995
1A Damian Hicks 1A Jonathan Murray
2A 2A
3A Metro 3A Matthew Websdane
4A Metro 4A
4B Metro 6A
5A Regional South
Regional South 1 Over 40B
Over 40A Over 40D
Over 40D Over 40E
Over 40E Mike Kinsella Over 40F
Over 40F Peter Kennedt(ABC) Over 50B
Over 50 John Churack U/17B
U/17A U/15A
U/15A U/15C South
U/15C East U/13B South
U/13A U/13C South
U/11A U/11B South
U/11 S/E U/11 S/E
1993 1996
1A Nigel Patmore 1A Damian Hicks
2A 2A
Metro 3A Martin Ferrari Metro 3A
Metro 4A Metro 4A
Metro 5A Metro 5A
Regional South Regional South
Over 40B Over 40B Peter Cook
Over 40E Over 40E
Over 40F Over 40F
Over 40F/2 Over 50
Over 50A U/17A
U/17A U/17B
U/15B U/15B South
U/15 Regional South U/15 Regional South
U/13B U/13A
U/13 Regional South U/13C South
U/11B U/11A
U/11 S/W U/11 S/E

1997 till 2002


Grade 1997 Grade 2000
1A Damian Hicks 1A Jamie Cook
2A 2A
Metro 4A Metro 1A
Metro 4B Metro 3A
Metro 6A Metro 5A
Metro 7A Over 40A
Over 40B Over 40D
Over 40E Over 50A
Over 40F Over 50B
Over 50B State League 7 Jaime Mills
U/17A U/17
U/15B U/15B South
U/15 Central U/15C South
U/13B South U/13B South
U/11B South U/11 S/W
1998 2001
1A Jonathan Stebbings 1B Travis McIntyre
2A 2A
Metro 2B Metro 2B
Metro 4A Metro 4A
Metro 5A Over 40A
Over 40A Over 50A
Over 40E Over 50B
Over 40F State League 7 Marissa Rudeforth
Over 50A Mid Week Vets
U/17B South U/17B Red
U/15C South U/15B South
U/13B South U/15C South
U/11 S/W U/13B South
U/11 S/W
1999
1A Mark Prindiville 2002
2A 1A Mark Prindiville
Metro 2B 2A
Metro 3A Metro 2B
Metro 5A Luke Prindiville Metro 3B
Over 40A Metro 4A
Over 40D Over 40A
Over 40E Over 50A
Over 50A Over 55
U/17C State League 7 Fleur Willet
U/15B South Mid Week Vets
U/13B South U/17
U/11 S/W U/15B South
U/13B South
U/11B South
U/11 S/W

2003 till 2006


Grade 2003 2005
1A Matthew Hayes 1B Mark Prindiville
2A 2A Joshua Sweeney
Metro 1A Metro 1A
Metro 2B Metro 3D
Metro 4A Metro 3E Matthew Negri
Over 40A Over 40A
Over 50B Over 50B Peter Jack
Over 55 Over 55 Peter Evans
State League 6 Marissa Rudeforth State League 5 Fiona Skraha
State League 7 Ebony Reid Metro 1 Rebecca King
Metro 2 Cara Wadell Metro 2 Estelle Cooper
Mid Week Vets Mid Week Vets
U/17B South U/17A Res Robert Rickie
U/17C South U/15A Res Nicholas O’Brien
U/15B South U/15B South Harley Ellis
U/13B South U/13B South Dane Hollingworth
U/13 S/W U/13 S/E Josephine Mark
U/11B South U/11 S/E Souvmeek Sivakumar
Indoor
2004 Most Improved Xavier Jennings
1A Michael Jeffree
2A Paul Stuchbury 2006
Metro 1A Wizard Cup Xavier Jennings
Metro 2B David Prindiville 2A Adam Butcher
Metro 3D David Sullivan 3C Joshua Sweeney
Over 40A Ross Weaver Metro 1A Clay Faulds
Over 40C Eric Rogers Metro 3b David Sullivan
Over 50B Kevin Knuckey Over 40A Bede Rogers
Over 55 John Churack Over 50A Gary Collins
State League 5 Melissa Mayer-Mortimore Over 55 Colin Murray-Smith
State League 7 Rebecca King State League 5 Gabby Chaffer
Metro 2 Rebecca Searle State League 5 Nicole Hadlow
Mid Week Vets Metro 3 Estelle Cooper
U/17B South Andrew McDougall Mid Week Vets
U/15B Blue Callan Wood U/17A Res Rhys Johnson
U/15C South Dylan Negri U/15A Res Craig Melden
U/13B Green Ashley Ellis U/15C Jaisal Pilkington
U/13 S/W Ben Tincey U/13A Harley Ellis
U/11B South Casey Ellis U/13B South Christian Gebauer
U/11 S/E Earl Harris U/11B South Sam Genovese
Indoor Peter Chapman Indoor
Most Improved Ryan Feilding

2007 till 2011


2007 2010
Wizard Cup Ian Smyth/Jason Keogh Premier 1 Adrian Lockley
Premier 2 James Prindiville Premier 2 Ben Robinson
Prov 2 gold Corey Dougall Premier All Scott Janssen
Goal Scorer Ryan Feilding Goal Scorer Adrian Lockley
Metro 1A Clay Faulds Prov 1 Jackson Thomas
Metro 3 White David Sullivan Prov 2 Gold Paul Stuchbury
Over 50 Jorge Dos Santos Prov 3 Black Jaisal Pilkington
Over 55 Rod Chapman Prov 3 Gold Tristan Rousset
Prov 1 Tammy Ding Most Improved Aran Zalewski
Metro 2 Gold Rebecca King Premier 1 W Amanda Calton/Courtney Robinson
Mid Week Vets Keith Munt Premier 2 W Merilla Pericles
U/17B Gold John Carmody Premier All W Maree Cole
U/15A Dane Hollingworth Goal Scorer W Jessica Ahrens
U/15B Black Scott Thorpe Prov 1 W Chelsea Davidson
U/15C Gold Wyatt Verhoogt Prov 2 Gold W Shannon Lovelock
U/13B Gold Joseph Huston Prov 3 Gold W Billie MacTaggart
U/11B White Sam Ronan Prov 4 Evana Durack
Most Improved Kris Elliot Most Improved W Tara Bowater
Over 40 Steve Metcalfe
2008 Over 50 Ross Hegarty
Wizard Cup Mark Prindiville Over 60 n/a
Premier 2 Jamie Cook J11/12A David Andersson
Premier All Joshua Sweeny J11/12A Res Jacob Colgan
Goal Scorer Aaron Schonberg J11/12B Black Jack Callender
Metro 1A Clay Faulds/Michael Jeffree J9/10A Res Kevin Rackman
Metro 3 White Owen Hutchinson J9/10B Gold Preston Beurteaux
Over 40 Tom Vince J9/10C Bailey Scotney
Over 50 John Charlick J7/8A Res n/a
Prov 1 Danielle Underwood J7/8B Black n/a
Metro 2 Black Chelsea Fancote/Estelle Cooper J5/6B Black Red n/a
Metro 2 Gold Evana Coyne J5/6B Black Blk n/a
Mid Week Vets Steve Metcalfe J5/6 South n/a
U/17A Angus Wallbank
U/17B Black Matthew Dease 2011
U/15A Reserve Daniel Robertson Premier 1 Ian Smyth
U/13B Gold Sam Ronan Premier 2 David Andersson
U/11B Gold Ryan Russell Premier All Scott Janssen
Most Improved Jack Dawson Goal Scorer Scott Janssen
Prov 1 Rhian Thompson
2009 Prov 2 Gold Michael Inglis
Premier 1 Ian Smyth Prov 3 Black Jacob Brown
Premier 2 Ben Robinson Prov 3 Gold Jeremy North
Premier All James Prindiville Prov 4 David Richardson
Goal Scorer Xavier Jennings Most Improved Daniel Robertson
Metro 1A Rhian Thompson Premier 1 W Sophie Fitzsimons
Prov 3 Gold Doug Hamilton/Tristan Rousset Premier 2 W Merrile Harries
Over 40 Glenn Evans Premier All W Michelle Fisher
Over 50 Tom Vince Goal Scorer W Merrile Harries/Claire Skea
Over 60 n/a Prov 1 W Elita Davidson
Prov 1 Elita Davidson Prov 2 Gold W Bianca Watkins
Prov 3 White Sally Courboules Prov 3 Gold W Leah McTaggart
Metro 1 Ella Stewart Prov 3 Black W Tahlia Roe
J11/12A Daniel Robertson Most Improved W
J11/12B James Versluis Over 40 Tony Grace/Kurt Gebauer
J9/10A Samuel Featherstonehaugh Over 50 Tom Vince
J9/10C Hamish Sampson Over 60
J7/8A Res Andrew Eyres/Riley Lloyd J11/12A
J5/6B Luke Kavenagh J11/12A Res
Most Improved Angus Wallbank J11/12B Black
J9/10A Res
J9/10B Gold
J9/10C

2012 till 2015


2012 2014
Premier 1 Adrian Lockley Premier 1 Adrian Lockley
Premier 2 Jason Keogh Premier 2 Luke Antoncich
Premier All Nicholas Flint Premier All Colin Francis
Goal Scorer Colin Francis Goal Scorer Colin Francis
Prov 1 Mark Prindiville Prov 1 Rhian Thompson
Prov 2 Gold Tim Archer Prov 2 Gold Owen Thomas/Ben Tincey
Prov 2 Black Luke Keiley Prov 2 Black Brady Garner
Prov 3 Gold Doug Hamilton Prov 3 Gold Daniel Bache
Prov 3 Black Ben Quenby Prov 4 Black Matthew Pike
Most Improved Andre Di Fillippo Most Improved David Andersson
Premier 1 W Amanda Christie Premier 1 W Jasmin McQuinn
Premier 2 W Michelle Fisher Premier 2 W Erin Judd/Aleesha Thompson
Premier All W Eden Gilleland Premier All W Haylee Payne
Goal Scorer W Kylie Hall Goal Scorer W Darelle Borthwick/Merrila Harries
Prov 1 W Sally Courboules Prov 1 W Kelsey Adams/Danielle Underwood
Prov 2 Gold W Denby Kerr Prov 2 Black W Amy Barker/Ciara Quirk
Prov 3 Gold W Lara Duffy Prov 2 Gold W Denby Kerr
Most Improved W Sarah Ditchburn Prov 3 Gold W Lesley Stone
Over 40 Clay Faulds Most Improved W
Over 50 Craig Allan Over 40 Andrew Doe
Over 60 n/a Over 50 Kurt Gebauer
J11/12A Alex Flynn Over 60 n/a
J11/12A Res Benjamin Girling boys
J11/12B Black Richard Frampton J11/12A Tyson Edge
J9/10A Res Matt Needham J9/10A Jason Gonsalves
J9/10B Gold Matt Holford J9/10B Gold Hamish Carter
girls J7/8A Blake Watkins
J11/12A Emily Burton J7/8C
Kayla Butler – Henderson girls
J9/10A Prom Jasmine Callender J11/12A Zoe Hopkinson
J5/6B Black Blk J9/10A Prom Morgan Ritchie
J5/6 South J9/10B Gold Beth Keesing
J7/8A Prom Tyler Nel
2013
Premier 1 Aran Zalewski 2015
Premier 2 Jason Keogh Premier 1 Aran Zalewski
Premier All James Prindiville & Colin Francis Premier 2 Taylor Brown
Goal Scorer Colin Francis Premier All Scott Jansson
Prov 1 Mark Prindiville Goal Scorer Ryan Edge
Prov 2 Gold Scott Pickering Prov 1 Adam Butcher
Prov 2 Black Luke Keiley Prov 2 Gold Adam Bache
Prov 3 Gold Adam Bache Prov 2 Black Joshua Dallimore
Prov 3 Black Bradley Gardiner Prov 3 Gold Owen Thomas
Most Improved David Andersson Prov 4 Gold Morgan Jones
Premier 1 W Tara Bowater Most Improved Callan Wood
Premier 2 W Laura Duffield Premier 1 W Jenae Kerr
Premier All W Merrila Harries Premier 2 W Mikayla Balloch
Goal Scorer W Merrila Harries Premier All W Merrila Harries
Prov 1 W Sally Courboules Goal Scorer W Merrila Harries/Madison Fitzpatrick
Prov 2 Gold W Rebecca Ardagh Prov 1 W Elita Davidson
Prov 3 Gold W Billie MacTaggart Prov 2 Black W Hannah Tunstill
Prov 4 Aoife Breathnach Prov 2 Gold W Denby Kerr
Most Improved W Prov 3 Gold W Alix Carnihan
Over 40 St. John Hammond Most Improved W Hayley Surgeson
Over 50 Peter Crowe Over 50 Tom Vince
Over 60 n/a Over 60 Gary Lorrimar
J11/12A Cameron Becker boys
J11/12B J11/12A Zac Hayes
J9/10A Bradley Engelbrecht J11/12A Res Tristan O’brien
J9/10B Gold Matthew Holford J9/10A Glyde Cooper
girls J9/10A Res James Lodge
J11/12A Chrystal Gangemi J7/8A Prom
J9/10A Prom Tess Anderson J7/8B Gold Zach Coleman
J9/10B Gold girls
J7/8A Prom J11/12A Tess Anderson
J9/10A Prom Kayla Pollard
J9/10B Gold Simone Male
J7/8A Prom Farrah Kilpatrick

2016 till 2019


2016
Premier 1 Adrian Lockley
Premier 2 Remmington Scott
Premier All Colin Francis
Goal Scorer Colin Francis/Tyler Sundeen
Prov 1 Mark Prindiville
Prov 2 Gold Adam Bache
Prov 2 Black Jack Paterson
Prov 3 Gold Brendan Smith
Prov 3 Black  Kelbey Smith
Prov 4 Black Christian Martin
Most Improved James Leigh
Premier 1 W Kim Leiper
Premier 2 W Morgan Ritchie
Premier All W Merrila Harries
Goal Scorer W Merrila Harries
Prov 1 W Kelsie Adams
Prov 2 Black W Caroline Jones
Prov 2 Gold W Jess Ford
Prov 3 Gold W Lara Jones
Prov 4 Gold W Emily Ballantyne
Most Improved W Erin Harwood
Over 50 St John Hammond
Over 60 Phil Hewton
boys
J11/12A Glyde Cooper
J11/12A Res David Harrison
J9/10A Prom Justin Chanter
J7/8A Prom Toby Field
J7/8B Gold Dante Barrett
girls
J11/12A Zoe Hopkinson
J11/12A Res Mareleen Slabber
J9/10A Prom Carissa O’Sullivan
J7/8A Prom Tavia Hunt
J7/8B Gold Montana Scott